HOME  |  CONTACT US  |  MEMBER ONLINE SERVICES
ACTRA Ottawa About UsGoverernanceAdvocacyFor ProducersWhat's Shooting

Become A Member
Agreements
Outreach & Education
Organizing
Residuals & Use Fees
Retirement & Health Benefits
ACTRA Face to Face
Pay Dues Online
Gallery
UBCP/ACTRA Awards
Committees

UBCP/ACTRA Awards 2014

On November 22, 2014 the red carpet will be rolled out at the Vancouver Playhouse in Vancouver for the UBCP/ACTRA Awards. Hosted by the immensely talented Tom Cavanagh the gala event will honour five UBCP/ACTRA Members for work done in the past year.

For images and quotes from the Nominees please click here

The nominees are:

BEST ACTRESS

Sara Canning                      Remedy -Scary Bears

Luisa d’Oliveira                  Cracked -Episode 7 Season 2

Pascale Hutton                  Arctic Air – On The Edge

Crystal Lowe                      Signed, Sealed, Delivered -The Future Me

Colleen Rennison              Down River

April Telek                          Leap 4 Your Life

April Telek                          Christmas Bounty

BEST ACTOR

Jay Brazeau                        Down River

Vincent Gale                      Bates Motel – Gone But Not Forgotten

Nicholas Lea                      The Killing – The Reckoning

Stephen Lobo                    Continuum  – 30 Minutes To Air

Brian Markinson              Down River

Brian Markinson              Klondike – Episode 1.3

Ian Tracey                         Continuum – Second Last

BEST NEWCOMER

Iain Belcher                        Almost Human -Perception

Joel Berg                             Signed, Sealed, Delivered – To Whom It May Concern

Taylor Hill                           Leap 4 Your Life

Laine MacNeil                   The Killing – Eminent Domain

Christina Sicoli                   Afterparty

Cate Sproule                      The Killing -The Jungle

Connor Stanhope              When Calls the Heart – Second Chances

 

BEST VOICE

Rebecca Husain                Mother Up – Episode 10

Peter Kelamis                    Barbie & Her Sisters In a Pony Tale

Andrea Libman                  My Little Pony:Friendship Is Magic – Filli Vanilli – Pinkie Pie and Fluttershy

Erin Mathews                    Pac Man and the Ghostly Adventures-Indiana Pac and the Temple of Slime-PAC

Peter New                          My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic-Pinkie Apple Pie-Big Mac/Goldie Delicious

Kira Tozer                           LeapFrog Letter Factory Adventures: The Letter Machine Rescue Team-Lily & Tad

 

BEST STUNT

Maja Aro                             The Tomorrow People -Son of Man – Cara Stunt Double

Simon Burnett                   Arrow – The Scientist – Stunt Performer

Leif Havdale                       Arrow – City of Heroes – Stunt Driver

David Jacox                        Arrow – City of Heroes -Stunt Driver

Melissa Jin                          Arrow – Streets of Fire – Stunt Performer

Atlin Mitchell                     Arrow – Heir to the Demon – Stunt Performer

 

“We congratulate all the nominees and look forward to an exciting awards show. It is so rewarding to see all the talent this province has to offer and to have everyone come together to celebrate” said Alvin Sanders, President of UBCP/ACTRA.

In addition to the five performance awards, two UBCP/ACTRA industry awards will be presented: the Lorena Gale Woman of Distinction Award and the John Juliani Award of Excellence.

 

Check out some red carpet interviews and scenes from the awards night 2013.

 

 
Privacy  |  Terms of Use  |  Site Map